University of Saskatchewan at the American Society for Environmental History, Seattle, March 30th-April 3rd

We are happy to announce that seven members of the University of Saskatchewan, including three members of the HGIS Lab, will be presenting at the annual meeting of the American Society for Environmental History in Seattle, March 30-April 3, 2016.

${vImageAlt}

Northern Environments and Indigenous Communities

Panel 1-B: Blakely (San Juan Level–Level 3), Thursday, March 31, 8:00-9:30 am

  • Liza Piper, University of Alberta, chair
  • Paper 1: Heather Green, University of Alberta, “The Great Upheaval”: Material and Cultural Change in the Relationship between the Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in and the Local Environment in the Klondike Region, 1850–1940
  • Paper 2: David Vogt, University of Victoria, “An Intricate Maze”: Indigenous Encounters with Trapline Registration in Northern British Columbia, 1930–1940
  • Paper 3: Glenn Iceton, University of Saskatchewan, Trapline Registration and Constructing Land Use: A Spatial History of Kaska Land Use in the Early to Mid-Twentieth Century

Digital Maps and Visualizations for Research and Public Outreach

Panel 1-C: Grand Crescent (Grand Level–Level 4), Thursday, March 31, 8:00-9:30 am

  • Richard William Judd, University of Maine, chair
  • Paper 1: Giacomo Parrinello, Institute of Social Ecology–Vienna, Entangled Flows: An Online Interactive Map of Water Uses in the Po Valley 1860–2000
  • Paper 2: Jennifer Bonnell, York University; Marcel Fortin, University of Toronto, Making Public Historical-GIS: Crowdsourcing Toronto’s Spatial History
  • Paper 3: Joshua MacFadyen, Arizona State University, Data Visualizations for Energy and Nutrient Flows in Farm Systems for the Sustainable Farm Systems Project
  • Paper 4: Jim Clifford, University of Saskatchewan, Interacting with London’s Industry, 1865–1895: Creating a Deep Online Map with HGIS and a MediaWiki Database

Negotiations and Renegotiations of Space and Resource Use in Pacific Northwest Aboriginal History            Panel 2-H: Olympic (Mezzanine Level), Thursday, March 31, 10:00-11:30 am

  • Keith Thor Carlson, University of Saskatchewan, chair
  • Paper 1: David-Paul Brewster Hedberg, Portland State University, “Without Regulation the White Man Does Not Know What Conservation Means”: Wilson Charley Articulates Conservation and Yakama Sovereignty on the Postwar Columbia River
  • Paper 2: Corey Larson, Simon Fraser University, Contested Claims and Negotiation over the Sequalitchew
  • Paper 3: Colin Murray Osmond, University of Saskatchewan, Giant Trees, Iron Men: Coast Salish Loggers and Masculinity

Mediating Politics and Culture through Parks in North America and Scandinavia

Panel 5-F: Cascade 1C (Mezzanine Level), Friday, April 1, 8:30-10:00 am

  • Tina Adcock, Simon Fraser University, chair
  • Paper 1: Alyssa Warrick, Mississippi State University, Overlooked Wilderness? Mammoth Cave National Park, Exploration, and Preservation
  • Paper 2: Paula Saari, University of Helsinki, Inserting Yellowstone into a National Story: The National Park Idea in Finland from the 1930s to the 1970s
  • Paper 3: Peder Roberts, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, National Parks as (Geo)Political Instruments on Svalbard
  • Paper 4: Jessica Marie DeWitt, University of Saskatchewan, Middle Park Syndrome: Securing a Place for Provincial and State Park History in Canadian and U.S. Conservation History

Local and Global Environmental Histories of Production and Trade

Panel 6-F: Cascade 1C (Mezzanine Level), Friday, April 1, 10:30-12:00 pm

  • Colin Coates, York University, chair
  • Paper 1: Gudrun Pollack, Alpen-Adria-Universität–Klagenfurt; Gertrud Haidvogl, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences–Vienna, Using and Abusing a Torrential Urban River: Tanneries and Other Crafts at a Viennese Danube Tributary before and during Industrialization (Wien River, Vienna, Austria)
  • Paper 2: Andrew Watson, University of Saskatchewan, The Ecological Consequences of London’s NineteenthCentury Leather Tanning Industry
  • Paper 3: Guluma Gemeda, University of Michigan–Flint, Hunting, Ivory, and Firearms Trade in the Ethiopian Region, c. 1840s–1940s

Public Health and Environmental History

Panel 10-H: Whidbey (San Juan Level–Level 3), Saturday, April 2, 3:00-4:30 pm

  • Josh MacFadyen, Arizona State University, chair
  • Paper 1: Erin Spinney, University of Saskatchewan, Regulators of an Internal Environment: British Naval Nursing in Late Eighteenth-Century Hospitals
  • Paper 2: Paul Niebrzydowski, The Ohio State University, Starving Children, Scientific Nutrition, and the American Relief Administration’s Mission in Central Europe, 1918– 1923
  • Paper 3: Agnes Kneitz, University of China–Renmin, The Janus Head of Public Hygiene. Episodes from China’s Kiaochow as German Protectorate, 1897–1914