Northern Environments and Indigenous Communities
Panel 1-B: Blakely (San Juan Level–Level 3), Thursday, March 31, 8:00-9:30 am
- Liza Piper, University of Alberta, chair
- Paper 1: Heather Green, University of Alberta, “The Great Upheaval”: Material and Cultural Change in the Relationship between the Tr’ondëk Hwëch’in and the Local Environment in the Klondike Region, 1850–1940
- Paper 2: David Vogt, University of Victoria, “An Intricate Maze”: Indigenous Encounters with Trapline Registration in Northern British Columbia, 1930–1940
- Paper 3: Glenn Iceton, University of Saskatchewan, Trapline Registration and Constructing Land Use: A Spatial History of Kaska Land Use in the Early to Mid-Twentieth Century
Digital Maps and Visualizations for Research and Public Outreach
Panel 1-C: Grand Crescent (Grand Level–Level 4), Thursday, March 31, 8:00-9:30 am
- Richard William Judd, University of Maine, chair
- Paper 1: Giacomo Parrinello, Institute of Social Ecology–Vienna, Entangled Flows: An Online Interactive Map of Water Uses in the Po Valley 1860–2000
- Paper 2: Jennifer Bonnell, York University; Marcel Fortin, University of Toronto, Making Public Historical-GIS: Crowdsourcing Toronto’s Spatial History
- Paper 3: Joshua MacFadyen, Arizona State University, Data Visualizations for Energy and Nutrient Flows in Farm Systems for the Sustainable Farm Systems Project
- Paper 4: Jim Clifford, University of Saskatchewan, Interacting with London’s Industry, 1865–1895: Creating a Deep Online Map with HGIS and a MediaWiki Database
Negotiations and Renegotiations of Space and Resource Use in Pacific Northwest Aboriginal History Panel 2-H: Olympic (Mezzanine Level), Thursday, March 31, 10:00-11:30 am
- Keith Thor Carlson, University of Saskatchewan, chair
- Paper 1: David-Paul Brewster Hedberg, Portland State University, “Without Regulation the White Man Does Not Know What Conservation Means”: Wilson Charley Articulates Conservation and Yakama Sovereignty on the Postwar Columbia River
- Paper 2: Corey Larson, Simon Fraser University, Contested Claims and Negotiation over the Sequalitchew
- Paper 3: Colin Murray Osmond, University of Saskatchewan, Giant Trees, Iron Men: Coast Salish Loggers and Masculinity
Mediating Politics and Culture through Parks in North America and Scandinavia
Panel 5-F: Cascade 1C (Mezzanine Level), Friday, April 1, 8:30-10:00 am
- Tina Adcock, Simon Fraser University, chair
- Paper 1: Alyssa Warrick, Mississippi State University, Overlooked Wilderness? Mammoth Cave National Park, Exploration, and Preservation
- Paper 2: Paula Saari, University of Helsinki, Inserting Yellowstone into a National Story: The National Park Idea in Finland from the 1930s to the 1970s
- Paper 3: Peder Roberts, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, National Parks as (Geo)Political Instruments on Svalbard
- Paper 4: Jessica Marie DeWitt, University of Saskatchewan, Middle Park Syndrome: Securing a Place for Provincial and State Park History in Canadian and U.S. Conservation History
Local and Global Environmental Histories of Production and Trade
Panel 6-F: Cascade 1C (Mezzanine Level), Friday, April 1, 10:30-12:00 pm
- Colin Coates, York University, chair
- Paper 1: Gudrun Pollack, Alpen-Adria-Universität–Klagenfurt; Gertrud Haidvogl, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences–Vienna, Using and Abusing a Torrential Urban River: Tanneries and Other Crafts at a Viennese Danube Tributary before and during Industrialization (Wien River, Vienna, Austria)
- Paper 2: Andrew Watson, University of Saskatchewan, The Ecological Consequences of London’s NineteenthCentury Leather Tanning Industry
- Paper 3: Guluma Gemeda, University of Michigan–Flint, Hunting, Ivory, and Firearms Trade in the Ethiopian Region, c. 1840s–1940s
Public Health and Environmental History
Panel 10-H: Whidbey (San Juan Level–Level 3), Saturday, April 2, 3:00-4:30 pm
- Josh MacFadyen, Arizona State University, chair
- Paper 1: Erin Spinney, University of Saskatchewan, Regulators of an Internal Environment: British Naval Nursing in Late Eighteenth-Century Hospitals
- Paper 2: Paul Niebrzydowski, The Ohio State University, Starving Children, Scientific Nutrition, and the American Relief Administration’s Mission in Central Europe, 1918– 1923
- Paper 3: Agnes Kneitz, University of China–Renmin, The Janus Head of Public Hygiene. Episodes from China’s Kiaochow as German Protectorate, 1897–1914